Waverley Art Prize 2019

Waverley Art Prize Winners

  • Waverley Art Prize Winner – Burnouts off Sir Joseph Banks Drive, Kurnell by Adam Oste
  • The Mayors Prize – Long Hot Summer by Elise Judd
  • Oil Painting Prize  – Mountain Pass by Justin Maurice Scivetti
  • Acrylic Painting Prize – The vast edge of shuffle by Matthew Tumbers
  • Drawing Prize – Sunday by Andrea Wilson
  • Printmaking Prize – Venice Alley Way by Yvonne Haber
  • Mixed Media Prize – The Raid by Luke Kennedy
  • People’s Choice Prize – Heat on the Murray by Nat Ward

See the Prize Winner Gallery here.

Highly Commended

  • Asters by Bridgette Mcnab
  • Skeletons R Scary by David Fenoglio
  • Woman reading a letter by Matilda Michell

See the Finalists Gallery here

See Artist Statements here

Finalists Announced:

Tanya Linney A Two Word Written Order
Jenny Ryan After
Allie Webb Albergo Breakfast
Clara Lacy Alocasia macrorrhizos
Kin Kwok Tsang An Angle
Bridgette Mcnab Asters
Victoria Owens Banana Tree Road 1 & 2
Andrea Wilson beach
Allie Webb Before the Guests Arrive
Margaret Dix big pond II
Nada Suzdal Bronte pool at sunrise
Adam Oste Burnouts off Sir Joseph Banks Drive, Kurnell
Linda Sweeny Carl
Sue Soliman Characters from a Dream
Naomi McCurdie Cooper Park with Red
Michael Ciavarella Cream
Henry Lewis-Thorp Elder
Tonee Messiah Family Tablecloth
Viki Menlove Finished!
Evie Cahir Games With The Sun
Nat Ward Heat on the Murray
Aaron Matheson Here he comes now
Myles Young Holiday (Hoarders)
Marek Herburt In Hot Sun
Stacey Korfiatis Jennifer
Pooja Kaul Lane Cove National Park (NSW Landscape)
Elise Judd Long Hot Summer
Indivi Bacon Memory- Place – Meaning
Justin Maurice Scivetti Mountain Pass
Cameron Emerson-Elliott Mountain Pass – With Hounds
Yvonne Haber My Father – 1949 Refugee
Carissa Karamarko Neat
Bronte Hock Nocturne with Cow, Lemons
Nick Pont Nosey Bob and Shark
Grey Williams Perceived contentment
Joshua Charadia Peripheral View 9
Lisa Ellen Hughes Pill makes me ill
Patrick Cremin Self Portrait in Fragmented Frame
Rosemary Lee Shrub
David Fenoglio Skeletons R Scary
Kirsten Hocking Sleeping Man
Suzy Strout St Mary’s Lake – Wimmera
Susan Roberts Still Life Natalie
Dagmar Cyrulla Stillness
Clara Lacy Strelitzia nicolai
Andrea Wilson sunday
Tanya Chaitow The age of magic (3)
Alison Borodzicz The Impasse of Reverie
Peter Berner The Lap Swimmer
David Dixon THE PAINTERS LUNCH
Luke Kennedy The Raid
Damian Broomhead
The ritual dismemberment of Captain Cook at the temple of Ku, Hawaii 1779
Rowan Robertson The Sun is the same, but you’re older.
Yuri Shimmyo The unexpected
Matthew Tumbers The vast edge of shuffle
Helen Townsend The wave
Yvonne Haber Venice Alley Way
Sally Mowbray Wild Weeds
Matilda Michell Woman reading a letter

See this year’s finalists gallery.