9×5 Landscape Prize 2019

Express yourself in the landscape

2019 Winner Annabel Butler’s Private Business

2019 9×5 Landscape Prize Winners

1st Prize

Annabel Butler – Private Business

2nd Prize – Sponsored by Waverley Council.

Vicki Hersey – Monaro Under Southern Skies

Highly Commended

Peter Rush – Princes Highway Tempe
Heidi Ahrens – Bondi Road
Freda Abram – Urban Landscape

Finalists

First Last Name of Artwork
Freda Abram Urban Landscape            Highly Commended
heidi Ahrens  Bondi Road                       Highly Commended
Julianne Allcorn Wattle bird nest
Catherine Boardman Near Lucignano
Nicole Bramble  Seal Rocks Secret
David Asher Brook View From The Balcony
Annabel Butler Private Business                                  Winner
Annabel Butler Where’s the Supermarket?
Ann Cahill Bushwalk
Paul Carpenter A Tender Hawkesbury
Glenda Carter View Across the Valley
Isabelle Chouinard Elizabeth Place
Daniela Cristallo  Fowlers Gap
Maggie Cross The Bank
Slade de Plater Crossing
Jill Dunkerton  Capertee escarpment #1
Jill Dunkerton  Capertee escarpment #2
Charne Eade Desert Assemblage 1
Jacki Fewtrell Gobert  Night Drive
Colin Fletcher Elizabeth Lane Terraces
Alison Ford Sometimes Green
Amanda Fuller 
Orange Glow, Glen Helen Gorge West Mc Donnell ranges NT
Andrea Gadd Golden Fields
David Garton Nearly home
Keroshin Govender Walking Scout on John Street
David Green into the day
Kate.  Greenhalgh  Late afternoon
holly  guinness Brawboy Scone
Janette Hanrahan Remembering Binna Burra 2
Cappy Hardaker Leycester Creek Just Before Sundown
Vicki Hersey Monaro under Southern Skies        2nd Prize
Elizabeth  Hone First baling
Susan Jacobsen Summer lake
Ilona Jetmar fracture #219
Diane Jones East Balmain
Emily Jones The Next Drive-Thru
Pooja Kaul Australian Landscape- Steps to Warrah Lookout
Margaret Keenan Bone dry Blue sky
Annette Kelsey  Dora Creek
Rebecca Kilpatrick Bilyana Street
Sarah  Knights View from Cook’s lookout
Regine Lang A stormy day (Byron Bay)
Regine Lang Two emus
Shlomit Leinkram Lane Cove National Park
Hansel Lin The Swing of Bathurst Sheep and Cattle Drome
Vickie Liu By Willow Pond
Sarah Lloyd Spring Lake Central Highlands 3Victoria
Jennifer Mattiussi  Torryburn Setting
Tanya McAllan Berrys Bay
Naomi McCurdie  The dog beach
Sharon McIlwain Ti-tree lake by the Sea
Kerrie Ninni Reminiscence of Hill End NSW
Graham Nunn Silent Silos
Graham Nunn Warringah Freeway Underpass at Narrenburn
Yasmin Paterson View from the Cliff
Sophie Dalgleish Scotland
Sophie Dalgleish Serenity
Julie Purcell Back-to-backyards 
Vicki Ratcliff Ocean Pool
Ann Rayment Rock n Roll
Christine Read Sunday Morning
Clare Rose Uphill to Bemboka
marnie Ross First Light
Peter Rush Princes Highway Tempe.    Highly Commended
Lesley RYAN Deepwater
Brenton Schwab Cliff Head WA
Wendy Sheridan Morning Mist – Barwon Heads
J Skillington The visitor – Cape Kidnappers
Trish Tait  Room with a View
Lucy Tedder passing through
Margie  Waugh  A year after the fires
Margie  Waugh  Darling River running dry
Gemma Williams Storm over Pittwater
Patrice  Wills  Desert Drift 6

Meet the Judges Alison Clark and Peter Griffen

Conditions of Entry


View the 2019 9×5 Finalists Gallery

View the 2018 Prize Winners
View the 2018 Finalists Gallery
View the 2018 Prize Winner Gallery
View the Exhibition Catalogue